Northeast Ohio Four County Regional Planning and Development Organization

main stem falls

Click below to view the General Policy Board members or ERTAC members.

General Policy Board

Environmental Resources Technical Advisory Committee (ERTAC), Executive Committee

 

See below for additional NEFCO Committees.

Executive, Personnel, Nominating, Bylaws and Organizational Structure Committee

Ron Amstutz, Commissioner, Wayne County
Bob Breneman, Mayor, City of Wooster, Second Vice-Chairman
Daniel Horrigan, Mayor, City of Akron
Dan Moeglin, City Engineer, City of Canton, First Vice-Chairman
Dan Morganti, City of Kent Grants and Neighborhood Programs Coordinator, Chairman
Todd Peetz, Portage County Regional Planning Commission Director
Richard Regula, Stark County Commissioner
Craig Stanley, Summit County Director of Administrative Services, Treasurer
Thomas A. Tatum, Housing Rehabilitation/Human Resources Administrator, City of Akron, Secretary

 

Budget and Work Program Committee (2017)

Ron Amstutz, Commissioner, Wayne County
Andrei Dordea, Mayor, City of Wooster
Dan Moeglin, City Engineer, City of Canton
Dan Morganti, Grants and Neighborhood Programs Coordinator, City of Kent,
Tia Rutledge, Portage County Water Resources
Craig Stanley, Director of Administrative Services, Summit County, Committee Chairman
Helen Tomic, Comprehensive Planning Administrator, City of Akron
Jim Troike, Sanitary Engineer, Stark County

 

Regional Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy Committee (CEDS)

Vacant, Committee Chairman

Portage County
County Coordinator: Todd Peetz, Portage County Regional Planning Commission
Member: Bradford Ehrhart, Portage Economic Development Board
Alternate: Diana Fierle

Stark County
County Coordinator: Rachel Forchione, Stark County Regional Planning Commission
Member: Robert Nau, Stark County Regional Planning Commission Director
Alternate: Vacant

County of Summit
County Coordinator: Bob Genet, Summit County Dept. of Community and Economic Development
Member: Dennis Tubbs, Summit County Department of Community and Economic Development
Alternate: Vacant

City of Akron
Brent Hendren, City of Akron, Mayor's Office of Economic Development

City of Canton
L. Rafael Rodriguez, Canton Community Improvement Corporation

City of Kent
Member: Tom Wilke, Economic Development Director
Alternate: Bridget Susel, Community Development Director

City of Wooster
City Coordinator: Jonathan Millea, City of Wooster, Development Coordinator
Member: Jonathan Millea, City of Wooster, Development Coordinator
Alternate: Vacant

Barberton Community Development Corporation
Member: Scott Wagner

Greater Akron Chamber
Member: Gregg Cramer
Alternate: Dennis West

JumpStart, Inc.
Member: Patricia Grospiron
Alternate: TBD

Ohio Agricultural Research and Development Center
Member: Betty Aylsworth
Alternate: Shauna Brummet

Stark Development Board
Member: Chris Johnson
Alternate: TBD

Wayne Economic Development Council
Member: Shawn Starlin
Alternate: Vacant

Intergovernmental Review (IGR) Committee

City of Akron
Thomas A. Tatum, Housing Rehabilitation/Human Resources Administrator
Alternate: Helen Tomic, Department of Planning and Urban Development
Brent Hendren, Mayor's Office of Economic Development

County of Summit
Ross Nicholson, Summit County Physical Plant Department
Alternate: Craig Stanley, Summit County Director of Administrative Services
William Judge, Mayor, City of Barberton
Alternate: Michael Vinay, Service Director, City of Barberton
Joe Stefan, Planning Director, City of Barberton

Mayors' Association of Portage, Summit and Stark Counties (MAPSS) (to be named)

Township Association of Summit County
George Beckham, Zoning Inspector, Coventry Township, Committee Chairman
Alternate: Jeff Shupe, Richfield Township Trustee

Brownfields Technical Advisory Committee (BTAC)

Robert Hasenyager, Summit County Public Health, Chairman
George Beckham, Zoning Inspector, Coventry Township, Vice Chairman

Development Finance Authority of Summit County*
Vacant
Alternate:  Chris Burnham, President

Summit County Public Health*
Robert Hasenyager, Summit County Public Health, Chairman
Alternate:  Julie Brown, Summit County Public Health

Northeast Ohio Four County Regional Planning & Development Organization (NEFCO)*
Craig Stanley, General Policy Board Appointee
1st Alternate:  Vacant
2nd Alternate: Rafael Rodriguez, Business Development Manager, Canton Community Improvement Corp.

Large City (pop. > 25,000)
Brad Beckert, Development Engineering Manager, City of Akron
1st Alternate: Diane Sheridan, Development Director, City of Cuyahoga Falls
2nd Alternate: Joe Stefan, Planning Director, City of Barberton

Small Municipality
Bobbie Beshara, Mayor, Village of Richfield
1st Alternate:  Bill Goncy, Mayor, Village of Boston Heights
2nd Alternate: Vacant

Summit County Executive’s Office
Connie Krauss, Director, Dept. of Community and Economic Development (DCED)
Alternate: Dennis Tubbs, Geographic Information Systems Professional (GISP); (DCED)

Mayors Association of Portage, Summit and Stark Counties (MAPSS)
David Kline, Mayor, City of Tallmadge
1st Alternate:  William Judge, Mayor, City of Barberton
2nd Alternate: Vacant

Summit County Township Association
George Beckham, Zoning Inspector, Coventry Township
Alternate:  Matt Springer, Director of Community and Economic Development, Copley Township

Ohio Environmental Protection Agency- Northeast District Office, Ex Officio
Rod Beals, Environmental Response and Revitalization
Alternate:  Vacant

*Coalition member